Member LOGIN

Home> About Us> Awards > Joan Cahalin Robinson

The Joan Cahalin Robinson Prize

Established in 1980 by Dr. Eric Robinson in memory of his wife, the Joan Cahalin Robinson Prize is awarded annually for the best-presented paper by an individual delivering his or her first paper at the SHOT annual meeting. Candidates for the award are judged on the quality of the historical research and scholarship of the paper, but special attention is paid by the awards committee to the effectiveness of the presentation. The prize consists of a check for a cash award and a certificate.

The eligibility requirements for the Robinson Prize are as follows:

  1. All candidates must be first-time presenters at the Society's annual meeting.
  2. All candidates must be graduate students or recipients of the Ph.D. within the past two years.
  3. Welcome to apply are post-docs, visiting assistant professors, independent scholars, and museum or other history professionals. Tenure-track and tenured faculty are not eligible for the prize.
  4. Robinson prize candidates whose papers are accepted for the annual meeting program will also submit their full paper to the Robinson Prize committee chair and the SHOT secretary no later than four weeks before the annual meeting begins.

Eligible presenters are encouraged to nominate themselves for the Robinson Prize. You may indicate your desire to be a candidate for the Robinson Prize by ticking the appropriate box in the on-line submission form for an individual paper or full session.

If your paper is accepted by the Program Committee, your name will be automatically forwarded to the Robinson Prize Committee. This procedure will allow the Program and Robinson Prize Committees to arrange the program schedule so that more judges can hear all of the Robinson presentations.

As first-time presenters, Robinson Prize candidates may benefit especially from Paul Edwards's "How To Give A Talk: Better Academic Speaking in a Nutshell" (PDF) or these observations from Jonathan Shewchuk.

2014 Robinson Prize Committee

Greet de Block (2013-2015)
University of Leuven
Greet.DeBlock@asro.kuleuven.be
Chihyung Jeon (2013-2015)
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
cjeon@kaist.edu
Henrik Knudsen (2012-2014)
Aarhus University
henrik.knudsen@ivs.au.dk
Vincent Lagendijk (2012-2014)
Maastricht University
vincent.lagendijk@maastrichtuniversity.nl

Erinn McComb (2013-2015)
Texas A&M University, Kingsville  ecmccomb@gmail.com

Alan Meyer, Chair (2013-2015)
Auburn University
adm0027@auburn.edu
Cyrus Mody (2014-2016)
Rice University  cyrus.mody@rice.edu
Leslie Tomory (2014-2015)
ltomory@gmail.com
Carl Zimring (2014-2015)
Pratt Institute

carl.zimring@gmail.com
 


Recipients of the Joan Cahalin Robinson Prize 

2014 Saara Matala (Aalto University), "The Technopolitics of Cold War Shipbuilding: Nuclear Ice Breakers in Finnish-Soviet Eastern Trade, 1984-1990"
2013 Meghan Crnic (University of Pennsylvania), “Children in the Sun? UV Lamps as Technology of Nature, 1900-1930”
2012 Rachel Rothschild (Yale University), "Détente from the Air: Monitoring Pollution and European Integration in the Cold War"
2011 Whitney E. Laemmli (University of Pennsylvania), “A Case in Pointe: Making Streamlined Bodies and Interchangeable Ballerinas at the New York City Ballet,”
2010
Aditi Raghavan (Northwestern University), "'The
Theodolite Coolie' and Other British Mapping Devices"
2009
Madhumita Saha (Iowa State University), "The State of India, Postcolonial Agricultural Policy and Pre-Green Revolution Wheat Technology"
2008
Matthew Hersch, "High Fashion: The Women's Undergarment Industry and the Foundations of American Spaceflight"
2007
Kara Swanson, "Human Milk as Technology and Technologies of Human Milk: Milk Banks in the 20th-Century United States"
2006
Anna Storm (KTH), "Interpretation Processes in Re-used Industrial Areas"
2005
Peter A. Shulman (MIT), "Alaska: Infinite Coal Mine of the Imperial Imagination."
2004
Jamie Pietruska (MIT), "Every man his own weather clerk: Weather Information Systems, Local Communications Technologies, and a National Weather Service for Agriculture, 1870-1891."
2003
Matthew Harpster (Texas A&M University), "New rules for old boats: Proportional rules in early-medieval ship design."
2002
Hyungsub Choi (Johns Hopkins University), "Rationalizing the 'Guerilla State': North Korean Factory Management Reform in the 1960s"
2001
Lara Freidenfelds (Harvard University), "Technology and the Production of Gendered and Classed Subjects: Tampons in the Twentieth Century United States"
2000
Devorah Slavin, "'Housekeeperly Instincts': 19th Century Women Inventors and the Myth of the Ingenious Woman"
1999
Greg Downey, "Human Labor and Human Geography in the Study of Information Internetworks"
1998
Nina Wormbs, "A New Technology to Save Old Values: The Nordic Direct Broadcasting Satellite"
1997
Thomas Kaiserfeld, "Mining, Manure and the Military: The Science of Saltpeter and Gunpowder"
1996
Killian Anheuser, "Fire-Guilding--Technology of an Ancient Craft"
1995
Barbara L. Allen, "Oil and Water: An Environmental and Cultural History of the Petrochemical Industry in Louisiana"
1994
Greg Clancey, "The Balloon Frame Revisited: Mechanization, Mass Production, and Prefabrication in American Building-Carpentry"
1993
Regina Blaszczyk, "Reign of Robots: The Homer Laughlin China Company and Flexible Mass Production, 1916-1948"
1992
Molly Berger, "Leaving the Light On: The Modern Hotel in America"
1991
Brett Steele, "A Pioneering Engineer: Benjamin Robins and Eighteenth Century Ballistics"
1990
Meg Sondey, "An Initial Investigation of Welded Homes in the United States"
1989
Arwen Mohun, "Women Workers and the Mechanization of Steam Laundries"
1988
Raman Srinivasan, "Technology Sits Cross-Legged: The History of the Jaipur Foot"
1987
Diane Q. Webb, "Two Paths to Building National Science and Technology Capabilities: South Korea and Brazil, 1960-1985"
1986
James H. Capshew, "Engineering a Technology of Behavior: B.F. Skinner's Kamikaze Pigeons in World War II"
1985
not presented
1984
Susan Smulyan, "The Rise and Fall of the Happiness Boys: Sponsorship, Technology, and Early Radio Programming"
1983
Larry Owens, "Vannevar Bush and the Differential Analyzer: The Text and Academic Context of an Early Computer"
1982
Mona Spangler Phillips, "Geometry in Gothic Design"
1981
Christopher Hamlin, "Recycling as a Goal of Sewage Treatment in 19th Century Britain"
1980
J. Lauritz Larson, "Inventing Technological Systems: A Railway Example"

Copyright   © 2014 Society for the History of Technology           Additional contact information     Website designed by Sprintout