Member LOGIN

Home> Features> Annual Meeting> 2012 > Preliminary Schedule of Sessions

SHOT 2012
Preliminary Schedule of Sessions

This year, the program committee (chaired by Andreas Ficker) has put together an outstanding line-up of sessions. Unless otherwise stated, all events will take place in the Kilen Building on the campus of the Copenhagen Business School, only a five-minute walk from the Radisson Blu Falconer Conference Center.

For details on the topics and participants of the fifty academic sessions listed below, please see the attached PDF file. Print out the file, review it, and mark it up as a convenient way of organizing your time at the meeting.

Thursday, 4 October
6.00-7.00 pm
1 Transnationalism and the History of Technology: Lessons from Tensions of Europe and Other Projects
Joint Plenary with Tensions of Europe

Network

Friday, 5 October
8.30-10.00 am
2 Nation, State and Sociotechnical Imaginaries in Cold War Asia and Beyond
3 Indigenous Water Control Regimes in Nineteenth-Century East and Southeast Asia
4 Technological Heritage
Digital Aesthetics
6 Spaces and Geographies of Expertise in Engineering
7 The Social Origins of Personal Computing
High Technology and Indigenous Weavers: Must They Clash?
10.30 am-12.30 pm
9 Dialogue Workshop on the Future of the History of Technology in a Global Context
10 Comedy, Seriously
11  Technocratic Dreams
12  Transnational Technopolitics
13    Cold Environments. Changing Styles and Infrastructures in Polar Exploration
14 Natural Factories
15 Technology and Propaganda
2:00-3:30 pm
16 Sidney Edelstein Book Prize Roundtable
The 2012 Winner: Eden Medina
17 International Information Identities
18 Fraying Ties in Cold War Science
19 Popular Music in the Studio: Sound and Technology in the Transnational Context
20 Women in Technological History (WITH) in the 21st Century - Future Directions
21 Everyday Technologies
22 Risk at Sea
4.00-5.30 pm
23 Plenary Session: da Vinci Prize Lecture
The 2012 recipient: Wiebe Bijker


Saturday, 6 October
8.30-10.00 am
24 Science, Technology, and the Military in a Cold War Setting: Exploring Shifting Configurations and Specific Interventions in Greenland from 1951 to 1968
25 Unwelcome Expertise
26 Negotiating Water Control in Twentieth-Century South Asia
27 Space and the Environment, Space as an Environment
28    Power Tools: Technologies of Control and Sustainability
29 Bodies and Technology: Mid-(20th)-Century Mayhem
30 Shaping Imperial territories, building political power
10.30 am-12.30 pm
31 History of Concepts - Concepts of History
32 Airy Curtains
33 Technological Sublime
34 Envisioning Urban Infrastructures
35 Techno-Choreographies: Embodying Technologies of Mobility
36 How to be Policy-Relevant: The History of Technology and the Future of the Arctic
2.00-3.30 pm
37 International Information Societies
38 Institutionalizing Expertise
39 Spaces of Experiment
40 The Contextual Logics of Electronics Innovation
41 Sustainability Narratives
42 Made in Automation: Transformations at the Interface Between Machines and Scientific Knowledge
43 Thinking Through Spatial Units of Analysis in the Global Cold War
4.00-5.30 pm
44 Labor and the Mantra of Efficiency
45 Prosthetic Interactions
46 History of Technologies in Soviet Russia in Transnational Perspective
47 Contexts of Creativity
48 Patents, Invention, and Narrative in Industrial America
49 Engineers with and without Disciplinary Borders
50 Unmaking Technologies: The Afterlife of Discarded Artifacts and Systems
5.30-6.30 pm
Presidential Address
Ron Kline (Cornell University)


Sunday, 7 October
9.00 am-6.00 pm
Workshop on Information Identities: Historical Perspectives on Technological and Social Change
Sponsored by CISSIG

Workshop on Historical and Contemporary Studies of Disasters: Placing Chernobyl, 9/11, Katrina, Deepwater Horizon, Fukushima and Other Events in Perspective
Sponsored by Prometheans/Asia Network/Teach 3.11
  SESSION I: Natural/Anthropogenic Disasters (9:30-10:45 am)
  SESSION II: Disaster Preparedness & Response in Global Perspective (11:00 am-12:15 pm)
  SESSION III: Contemporary Nuclear and Other Technologies (1:30 pm-2:45 pm)
  SESSION IV: Understanding Fukushima Dai-Ichi
(3:00 pm-4:15 pm
  CLOSING SESSION (4:30 pm-5:00 pm)

Copyright   © 2013 Society for the History of Technology           Additional contact information     Website designed by Sprintout