☰ Menu
Join/Renew SHOT Contribute to SHOT

Internationalization Committee

Background and Mission

In 1992 the Society for the History of Technology inaugurated the International Scholars program with these goals:

  1. Foster a stronger international community for the study of the history of technology
  2. Strengthen the society’s role as an international society for the history of technology
  3. Identify and help non-U.S. historians of technology participate in the meetings and governance of the Society
  4. Provide formal recognition for the work of non-U.S. historians of technology so that their respective governments and national academic communities might provide greater support for their society-related activities
  5. Afford special recognition for younger, non-U.S. scholars as they begin their careers in the history of technology
  6. Foster an international network of scholars in the history of technology that will benefit all members of the society

Nowadays the mandate of the Internationalization Committee is slightly different:

More attention is given to scholars from countries outside the U.S. and Western Europe, not only to foster their individual careers but also to support local networks and activities for and by scholars working on the history of technology. International Scholars shall act as ambassadors for the Society in their countries and regions, both by informing the Society about the state and developments of the history of technology in their regions, and by helping to disseminate information about the Society and its activities.

International Scholars

Each year the Society for the History of Technology designates up to four International Scholars for a two-year term. The International Scholars program is administered by the Internationalization Committee. Below you will find the overview of our Current and Previous International Scholars.

Supporting international events

Between 2017 and 2020 the Society for the History of Technology supported various international events with grants. This was handled by the International Small Grants Committee. In addition to promoting the Society’s mission, the grants aimed at globalizing the Society’s intellectual terrain as well as broadening its international membership. You can find a full overview of the supported event here.

2021 Internationalization Committee

John Krige (2021-2023) Chair 2021
Regents Professor Emeritus School of History and Sociology
Georgia Institute of Technology
john.krige(at)hts.gatech(dot)edu
Yao Dazhi (2019-2021)
Institute for the History of Natural Sciences
Chinese Academy of Sciences
yaodz(at)ihns.ac(dot)cn
Sonia Robles
Department of History
University of Delaware
srobles(at)udel(dot)edu
Madhumita Saha
madhumitasaha30(at)gmail(dot)com
Liang Yao
Institute of Science, Technology, and Society
Tsinghua University Beijing
Beijing, China
liangyao83(at)gmail(dot)com
Nelson Arellano
narellano.5(at)gmail(dot)com

For more information, please contact the committee chair or Jan Korsten, SHOT Secretary, [email protected].

Current International Scholars

2021-2022 Lucas Erichsen
lucaserichsen(at)outlook.com
Magdalena Zdrodowska
Institute of Audiovisual Arts, Jagiellonian University, Krakow.
magda.zdrodowska(at)uj.edu.pl
magdalenazdrodowska.wordpress.com
Sangwoon Yoo (South Korea)
assistant professor at the Department of Humanities and Liberal Arts of Hanbat National University
sangwoon.yoo(at)gmail.com
DU Xinhao (China)
Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences in Beijing
duxh(at)ihns.ac.cn
2020-2021 Mónica Humeres (Chile)
monicahumeresr(at)gmail.com
Patrick Mansujeto (Philippines)
Philippine State College of Aeronautics
patrickjohn_mansujeto(at)yahoo.com
Hsien-chun Wang (Taiwan)
Institute of History, National Tsing Hua University
wanghc(at)mx.nthu.edu.tw
2019-2020 Jethron Ayumbah Akallah (Kenya)
Department of History and Archeology
Maseno University
Maseno, Kenya
ayumbajetty(at)yahoo.com
Liang Yao (China)
Institute of Science, Technology, and Society
Tsinghua University Beijing
Beijing, China
liangyao83(at)gmail.com&lt
Timpoko Hélène Kiénon-Kaboré (Côte d’Ivoire)
Université Félix Houphouet-Boigny
Abidjan, Beijing, Côte d’Ivoire
tkienon(at)gmail.com

Previous International Scholars

2018-2019 Alistair Kwan (New Zealand)
Center for Learning & Research in Higher Education
University of Auckland
Auckland, New Zealand
alistair.kwan(at)auckland.ac.nz
Waqar Zaidi (Pakistan)
Chargé de Cours
Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
Lahore University of Management Science (LUMS)
Lahore, Pakistan
waqar.zaidi(at)lums.edu.pk
2017-2018 Nurçin Ílery (Turkey)
Coordinator, Archive and Documentation Center,
Boğaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey
François Wassouni (Cameroun)
Chargé de Cours
Faculté des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines Université de Maroua, Cameroun
Zhihui Zhang (China)
Associate Professor of History
Institute for the History of Natural Science, Chinese Academy of Science Beijing, PRC
2016-2017 Yang Haiyan (China)
Por Heong Hong (Malaysia)
Suvobrata Sarkar (India)
2015-2016 Claudio Gutierrez (Chile)
Jung Lee (Korea)
Hikari Mizusawa (Japan)
Aparajith Ramnath (India)
2014-2015 Marta Macedo (Portugal)
John B Lourdusamy
(India)
Édison Renato Pereira da Silva
(Brazil)
2013-2014 Natalia Nikiforova (Russia)
Shi Xiaolei (China)
2012-2013 Ruth Morgan (Australia)
Kenzo Okuda (Japan)
Vijaya Singh (India)
Ramya Swayamprakash (India)
2011-2012 Alexandra Bekasova (Russia)
David Lavenda (Israel)
Chuan-Hui Mau (Taiwan)
Qin Zhu (China)
2010-2011 Ivaylo Hristov (Netherlands)
Jíra Janá (Netherlands)
Simeon Maravanyika (Zimbabwe)
Marina Miraglia (Argentina)
2009-2010 Manyong Moon (South Korea)
Dong Lili (China)
Francisco Platas Lopez (Mexico)
Yasushi Sato (Japan)
2008-2009 Katya Girschik (Switzerland)
Seong-Jun Kim (Korea)
Hugo Palmarola (Chile)
Srinivasa Rao (India)
2007-2008 Stathis Arapostathis (UK/Greece)
Diana Covell (Australia)
Richard Escalante (Trinidad)
Dagmara Jajesniak-Quast (Germany)
Slawomir Lotysz (Poland)
Germuska Pál (Hungary)
2005-2007 Irene Anastasiadou (Greece and the Netherlands)
Keith Breckenridge (South Africa)
Cyrille Foasso (France)
Finn Arne Jørgensen (Norway)
Patrick Kammerer (Switzerland)
Tae-Ho Kim (South Korea)
Vincent Lagendijk (Netherlands)
Frank Schipper (Netherlands)
2004-2005 Kenji Ito (Japan)
C. H. Tzeng (Taiwan)
Antonio Zappia (Argentina)
2003-2004 Henrik Bjork (Sweden)
Andrea Gaynor (Australia)
Andre Grelon (France)
Hocine Khelfaoui (Algeria)
Nikolai Krementsov (Russia)
2002-2003 Daniel Alexandrov (Russia)
Thomas Brandt (Norway)
Serge Chassagne (France)
Amy Fletcher (New Zealand)
Mats Fridlund (Sweden)
Lilliane Hillaire-Perez (France)
Prakash Kumar (India)
Pap Ndiaye (France)
Papil Raj (France)
Ana Paula Silva (Portugal)
Gabriel Vial (France)
1998-1999 Reinhold Bauer (Germany)
John Krige (France)
Leonid Kryzhanovsky (Russia)
Ben Marsden (U.K.)
Lars Olsson (Sweden)
Michelangelo Vasta (Italy)
Jua Jueming (China)
1997-1998 Antonio Botelho (Brazil)
Delphine Gardey (France)
Barbara Orland (Germany)
Yuzo Takahashi (Japan)
Karin Zachman (Germany)
1995-1996 Yves Cohen (France)
Irena Gouzevitch (France)
Matthias Heyman (Germany)
Dominique Larroque (France)
Helmut Maier (Germany)
Miwao Matsumoto (Japan)
Ruth Oldenziel (Netherlands)
Ravi Rajan (India)
Jerzy Szczepanski (Poland)
Hans Weinberger (Sweden)
1994-1995 Anne Krstine Borresen (Norway)
Patrice A. Carre (France)
Colin Divall (U.K.)
Pierre Mounier-Kuhn (France)
Agusti Nieto-Galan (Spain)
Emma Ynes Riso (Mexico)
Helmuth Trischler (Germany)
Amitabha Ghosh (India)
Marc L.J. Dierikx (Netherlands)
Diana Obregon (Colombia)
1993-1994 Joel Broustail (France)
Hans-Lieudger Dienel (Germany)
Paul Erker (Germany)
Mikael Hård (Sweden)
Takehito Hashimoto (Japan)
Timo Myllyntaus (Finland)
Per Ostby (Norway)
Eva Vamos (Hungary)
Judith Wacjman (Australia)
1992-1993 Sandra Jatahy Pesavento (Brazil)
Anna Guagnini (Italy and the U.K.)
Klaus Plitzner (Austria)